School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    were eating their dinner, they said they would get men to cut the branches around the fort. The men refused to cut the branches and the man who told the men to cut the branches, his daughter said, she would cut one if they would cut the rest. So she got the clippers and went to the fort. She was cutting the branch, and she got a pain in her leg, and she was a cripple ever after.
    There was another story about a fort. A couple of men were in a Public House one night, and they were arguing about forts, that one should not go into them. They said there was a pot of Gold under the main tree in the middle of the fort. One man, when he had a lot of liquor taken, said he would cut the tree, and get the gold. He got the axe and went to cut the tree. The tree could be cut in about three blows. He was an hour trying to cut it. He had it half cut when a Bull came and chased him away. The tree is there still half cut.
    There is a fairy fort in Mr. Blackwell's field in Dromsally. The name of it is a fairy fort. It is circular in shape, and there is a well in the middle of it. It is full of big trees.
    Eibhlís Ní hUmfraidh
    Seán Mac Umfraidh