School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    the reason of which might be thought to be that these animals, sensible of a current of air approaching from the ocean, retire to the land to shelter themselves from the storm. This is not the case, however. The storm is their element; and the little petrel enjoys the heaviest gale, because, living on the smallest sea insects, he is sure to find his food in the spray of a heavy wave, and he may be seen sitting above the edge of the highest surge.
    The reason of this migration of gulls and other birds to the land, is because they are sure to find food; and they may be observed at this time feeding greedily on the earth worms, driven out of the ground by severe floods; while the fish on which they prey in fine weather on the sea leave the surface and go deeper in storms. The search after food is the principal cause why animals change their places.
    Micheál Ó Riain
    Feirmeoir