School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. About forty years ago the children who were preparing for Confirmation had to go to the parish church to learn prayers and catechism, for about six weeks before Confirmation. Aghabullogue church was the church for the children of this Parish, but now the children prepare in the schools. Every Sunday the children used to have prayers after Mass whether they going for Confirmation or not.
  2. When the flame of a fire turns blue it is a sign of rain. To see smoke coming down the chimney, is a sign of a change in the weather. To see a flock of seagulls landed on dry land is a sign of rain. A haze around the moon
    Languages
    John Lyons