School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (no title) (continued)

There are three families of Masons in the district, name Longs, Healys and Murphys...

(continued from previous page)
    do the work in the country but who are not recongised by the trades union.Any bonefide tradesman known to be working with those men are either cut out of their society or heavily fined. In olden times when brick and stone were largely used it took a much longer time but were much more staunch. Now cement blocks are used in all the small buildings but in the bigger and important buildings cut or dressed stone is used. Most of the old generations of masons coming on now are not so well versed in that Art. The masons have a language of their own called the "Baharlog". Its as old as time. The entrance to the University College Cork is built of cut stone, and in the building of it was a local mason whose name is Edward Murphy. The local Garda barrack was built in 1928 by local masons named, Thomas Long, Cornelius Healy, and Edward Murphy. Clontead National school was built in the year 1891 and was built by two local masons named Patrick Murphy, Johnie Langtery now both deceased.