School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    Callaghan came into occupation through marriage with Mr Whelan's daughter. John Connell Clontead occupies a cottage and plot on opposite side of road at Clonteadmore. The other residence of McAmbrose's land was completed in 1936. Guard Smith came to reside at the "Gates"on 20th May 1938, John Buckley having moved to a Cottage near the Bog Road at this end of April 1938.
  2. (no title)

Crook's Castle was built about the year 1820 in commemoration of Wellington's Victory of Waterloo...

Crook's Castle was built about the year 1820 in commemoration of Wellington's victory of Waterloo. It is about two miles from the village of Coachford and lies close to the road between Peake and Aharvin. Built on the side of a wood belonging to a Mrs Crooke, Ahavrin living nearby. This castle is very artistic and adds romance and charm to the wooded surroundings. It is six storeys high. Red flagstones form the stairs from storey to storey. The turret on top is very narrow. It is covered with lead on top placed over timber roofing. It was erected by some English people but the present owners are Crooke's in whose land it is built. When Crooke's daughter was getting married the Orange flag was flown from its top. I went up a part of the castle a few years ago.
    Jeremiah Twomey
    Coolacullig, Co. Cork