School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    turnips, mangolds. When cows have calved they get nice warm drinks, and afterwards bran, crushed oats, and very often cotton cake. In summer horses and cattle do not require this treatment for they have plenty of grass which is sufficient for their upkeep.
    Amongst the farmyard fowls turkeys require the most care. The mother turkey sits on the eggs for about four weeks. When the chicks come forth after a space of twenty four hours they get a hard boiled egg to eat. After this they get beaten up eggs boiled with a little milk to which a little bakers bread is added. When old enough they get oat meal, parata, fine meal greens etc. So that they must be always well looked after, till they are fit for market.
  2. There is a fairy fort in Gortacorrig. The entrance is in Gortacorrig and the outlet is in Dromkeen. This fort or liss was about three quarters of a mile long. There were several underground passages in it. There were several different traditions about this fort. Some people say it was made by the Danes and
    Jerome Riordan
    Leemount, Co. Cork