School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (no title) (continued)

In Olden days there were many customs following certain days which are not practised now...

which was spent at night on a feast.
    Hallow eve is still a night of fun, every house has a barm-brack and there is great fun to know who would get the ring etc. There are also a great many games played on that night.

The first team that ever won the All-Ireland for Cork was Aghabullogue in the year 1890...

The first team that ever won the All-Ireland for Cork was Aghabullogue in the year 1890. They first picked twenty one men whose names were- D. Lane (captain), J Buckley, D Linehan, J Linehan, D looney, D Drew, J Henchion, T O'Connor, M Horgan, D Sullivan, J O'Reilly, T. Good, P. Buckley, P Riordan, D Horgan, J Kelleher, T Kelleher, E O'Reilly, J. Sullivan, D. Cronin, P.Riordan, and Rev A.O. Riordan C.C. President. The name of Aghabullogue is linked in fame and praise in nearly every county in Erin since 1890. Some of these famous men are still living in this parish yet and are held in very high esteem by the other parishoners. Aghabullogue won their way in all the small matches until finally they went for the All-Ireland colours in Dublin when they met Wexford and came home the
    Dan Dineen
    Mr Denis Long