School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. [One photo of the mill, and one of the employees]
    The Mills are situated in the Parish of Magourney the same townland of which Coachford is a part. Close by is Carrignamuck Castle one of the principal strongholds of the McCarthys - Lords of Muskerry. The Woolen Mills are on the Dripsey River and within 300 yds of the village of Dripsey from which they get their name.
    The Mill was founded in 1881 and soon became famous for its products which gained renown at home and abroad. In 1903 it was taken over by Andrew O'Shaughnessy and since then the mills have made steady progress.
    Substantial additions were made to the premises and new and up to date machinery was introduced between the years 1909 to 1023.
    There are at present (1938) - 180 workers employed and every process from wool sorting to finishing
    J. M. Twomey