School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (continued from previous page)
    hall-door and a large bay window in the sitting room. During the troubled times about 1921 the house was burned.Representatives of Lindseys got about £13,000 compensation for the house. The present residence owned by Mr James Riordan which replaced it was built in 1929.
    [Told by his father to Jerome Riordan, Leemount]
  2. Coachford Post Office was built in the year 1927. The present occupant is Miss McCarthy the owner (for whom).
    It was built by Jerry Callaghan mason and contractor the architect being Mr Tierney, Cork. It was built in the site of the old R.I.C. Barrack which was burned by the Volunteers in Black-and-Tan period. The owner recently installed electric light which is worked by the wind.
    There is also a drapery business carried on there. The post Office existed previously in a department attached to Burke's Hotel where a drapery exists at present
        1. trade
    Tony Mahony