School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. (no title) (continued)

The following story happened once upon a time and that it was quite true makes it all the more pleasant...

(continued from previous page)
    The old lady's destination was an address in "Parnell Square". Leaning forward again the lady poked her umbrella into the lower part of the driver's back.
    "Look here young man" she said. Is this "Parnell Square". "No Mam" replied the driver "Them's my ribs".

In Olden days there were many customs following certain days which are not practised now...

In olden days there were many customs following certain days which are not practised now. For instance there were a great many bonfires lighted on St John's night and the fires could be seen lighting all over the country-side but now very few fires are seen that night.
    St Stephen's day was another great day looked forward to. On that day boys used go around from house to house queerly dressed, and carrying a bush gaily decorated on which was the wren. They would sing at every house and would be given money
    Donal Moynihan
    Dermot Moynihan