School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. There was a man named Foley who lived in Coachford over sixty years ago. He was a nailer and used to make all kinds of nails out of an iron rod, such as nails for shoes and boots for timber and iron etc. His forge was situated near Mr. Dineens Hotel. It had chimney as his coal was smokeless. The coal came from Killkenny. He had two sons and both were nailers and received their education at Coachford National School.
    John Lyons
    Mr J. O' Dwyer
    Farmer
    Coolacullig, Co. Cork

There are three families of Masons in the district, name Longs, Healys and Murphys...

There are three families of Masons in the district named Longs, Healys and Murphys. This trade has been handed down for generations. The Healy father and grandfather were masons. On their graves at Aghinagh the trowel has been cut out in their headstone as a memento to their calling. The Longs can boast of a long succession of Masons in the family. The Murphys can claim the trade from both sides of their family both from paternal and Maternal side. The Maternal grandfather was Richard Corkery. This trade is jealously guarded as no one but the direct descendants are recognised in their tradesunion. There are lots of other men who