School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. The Muskerry Railway started in 1888 and closed down on 29th December 1934. It first ran from Cork to Coachford and then an extention to Blarney and Donoughmore. It was guaranteed by the Barony - that is if there was a loss on the year's working it was made up by the rates on those lands which the railway served. The first driver was a man from Dublin who came to test the line. The next driver was Patrick Manning (deceased). Dan Connell (deceased) was the next driver. Tom Blewett, John Regan, Jeremiah Sullivan, William Dwyer and Mr McCarthy. The guards were - Dan Dineen, Coachford, Patrick Lehane, Con Sullivan, John Sullivan, Dan Drew, Mr Coakley. Some of the station masters were - Patrick Horgan Coachford, Timothy Dineen Peake, Geremiah Long Dripsey, Patrick Herlily Kilmurry. The distance was 15½ miles and there were twelve stations - Coachford which was the terminus, Peake, Dripsey, Kilmurry, Gurteen, Cloghroe, Coachford junction, Healy's Bridge, Leemount, Carrigrohane, Victoria Cross, and Cork. There were no station masters at Gurteen, Leemount, or Victoria Cross. The train stopped at these stations at a signal from the guard. Before the Great War there were five trains to Cork and four from Cork daily and two each on Sundays. The three longest men that
    Dan Dineen
    Tom Connell