School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Timothy Forde

1. May the adorable name of Jesus be the sweet and daily music of my soul and the zeal of my heart; and in the agony and cold sweat of death, I give thee the last look for mercy may the parting sigh of my soul be Jesus Amen, sweet Jesus Amen.
    Willie Murphy
    Rooves More, Co. Cork
  2. (no title)

Crosses and bye roads usually derive their names from the nearest village or station and in cases from the gentleman who resides nearest to the cross...

Crosses and bye roads usually derive their names from the nearest village or station and in cases from the gentleman who resides nearest to the cross. About half ways between Coachford and Peake there is a cross known as "John's Cross". This is called after a well known gentleman - Mr John Murphy commonly as "John the Bog". He was the late owner of the residence known as Rocklodge. This farm comprises between three and four hundred acres, about 150 of this is bog. In olden time people came from far and near cutting turf in these bogs. The family are buried in a tomb in the Coachford Chapel ground.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Lyons