Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

They buried the skull on the spot.
    It was found out that a battle was fought there during the Penal Times.
    The Mass Rock on Blackrock
    mountain is called C an Sagoirc Denis Sweeney, Knopogue tells the story that about 5 or 6 years ago, his daughter Babe Sweeney went out in the evening about six or seven o'clock to bring home her cows. She was on Horsemount Mountain which is a good distance from C an Sagoirc. She could plainly see a number of children all dressed in white playing on the Rock. There could not possibly have been any children in the locality at that time so their appearance was regarded as mysterious.
    An old mess bell was heard on top of Guirrane Dub, Millstreet
    In 1822 the time of the White Boys after the Battle of Carraig An Ime arms were deposited near C an Sagairc