School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. My father grows about three acres of potatoes every year. The amount never varies by more than half an acre. The farmer or his man prepares the ground in Spring time. First he makes drills with a plough. Then the manure is spread in the furrows. On this the potato seed is spread. The drills are closed and the seed and manure are covered over again with a plough.
    The old people say that wooden ploughs were used and it took five men to work them, one guiding the horses, one after the plough, one keeping the plough the plough down in the ground, one whistling for the horses and one spreading the manure. There are none of these ploughs to be seen now.
    There are no spades made locally but are bought in a shop.
    In the Summer the potatoes are sprayed twice to prevent them from being blighted.