School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. It is commonly believed that it is unwise to go outside the door and leave an infant alone in the cradle even for a few minutes. The harm is greater when the door is shut when going out. It is supposed that the fairies can come in and take the child in the cradle and leave a béiceachán instead. The latter is supposed to be similar in appearance to the child taken the only difference being that the béiceachán is always crying and can never be pleased.
    A child was stolen in a certain house one day. A neighbouring old woman came in and told the people of the house that they would know if they had a béiceachán by going outside the door & peeping in through a window they would see the béiceachán sitting up in the cradle laughing & playing even though it was crying when they were going out. They did as the old woman said and her words came true.
    She next gave them a charm for getting rid of the béiceachán and bringing back
    Denis O' Sullivan