School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There is a round mound of very large stones in Denis Cremin's land in Crinaloo.
    Some of the stones are like large flags. It has not its original appearance as some neighbours came with sledges and bars and took them away for building lime Kilns etc. Some call it a druid's altar but it has more the appearance of a Cromlech. or where chiefs or great warriors had been buried. These stones seem to be erected by their friends in such a way that wind or weather could never destroy them and that they would mark the chiefs' graves for all time.
    The stones standing cover about 11 1/2 ft. long on each side and about 5 ft. wide. Between the two ranges of stones at each end large flags stand probably mark as headstones. Outside this circle of stones there is something in the shape of a grave. which is 13 feet long.
    John Browne
    Crinnaloo South, Co. Cork