Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the sun got a little over one foot outside the rock it was said to be a late dinner hour. which would be about two o'clock So the shade of the sun on this rock cut out by Diarmuid will act as a clock for all time for three townlands that have a view of it. All the other stones he cut out of his cave he hurled them down the glen where they remain to this day.
    Diarmuid did not keep Gráinne with him but cut out another cave for her about a mile from his own. and right in front of his own. which cave's called Leabaidhín Gráinne
    The big cave is called Leabadh Dhiarmuda It now serves as a house for twenty or thirty goats in rainy or snowy weather.
    When Diarmuid wanted his shirt washed he rolled it up into a hard ball and fired it from his own cave to Gráinne's which is a distance of a mile. When Gráinne had the shirt washed and ready she rolled it up in the same form and fired it back again to Diarmuid.
    John Browne
    Crinnaloo South, Co. Cork