Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1823 two Callaghan brothers were living at the junction of the Blackrock and Horsemount Rivers.
    One went to Cork on foot. Coming home at 12. oc. that night and feeling sick he met a mare belonging to a great grandfather of Paddy Mickey Twomey, of Carrigulla.
    Knowing the horse and owner he jumped on the mare's back and she brought him home across Tóchar. It was a big crime to steal a horse then. Getting up at eleven next day Callaghan went out to carry home the mare. In doing so who did he see in the passage but Twomey. The former explained what happened and Twomey was delighted that the mare saved his life.
    They parted in friends and Twomey went straight to Millstreet and swore Callaghan stole his mare. In two hours Callaghan was taken prisoner and bound in irons by military from Millstreet barrack. The prisoner was handcuffed near the house. The
      1. daoine
    Dan Duggan