Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. About sixty years ago people lived in houses thatched with heath from the mountain.
    The rich people had their houses thatched with reed. Those that had slated houses got the slate from Céim Carraige, near Millstreet. They had no glass for the windows and they put empty bags in them. The walls were made of sand and mud and the floors were made of mud. They had no chimneys only a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
    For light they used splinters of bog deal They also used peeled rushes dipped in melted fat. If anyone killed a cow, they would melt the fat and get a mould and suspend a cotton or bag thread through the centre of the mould. The melting fat is poured in and allowed to harden.
    The old house had a settle bed in the kitchen. It was fastened at the sides by hinges which could be loosened at night to form the bed.
    The fireplace was usually placed at the gablend but was on a few occasions placed against the side wall.
        1. foirgnimh