Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to this district. They sell camphor, tiepins, polish, lace, glass and china ware, holy pictures, mirrors pint saucepans, and gallons. They get their supplies from the big town shops. People buy from them to get rid of them.
    The tinkers are not generally welcome as it is very difficult to evict them if they once gain admittance.
    They have special camping grounds especially near waste land where they can turn their animals to graze. If they find a suitable resting place they may remain a week.
    Most of the tinkers who camp out have wooden covered in which they sleep. They beg for bread, tea, sugar, meal, potatoes, boots, stockings, and dresses.
    The tinkers generally travel in families or bands. The chief tinkers frequenting this district are the Briens and Driscolls from Kanturk. the Coffees and Sheridans.
    A frequent visitor to Kilcorney is Jack
      1. daoine de réir aicme