Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There are very few stones or monuments in the district.
    On top of Mushera there is a high mound of stones. It was locally described as the burial place of Mahon, Brian Boru's brother. Others say it is the burying place of a priest.
    There is also a gullán on top of Mushera. I believe it contains no [earrings]? or writings
    There is a tomb in Old Kilmoney Graveyard about 130 years old in which Donncada McCarthy, one of the McCarthy More's is buried. He was living in John Pal Kelleher's land North Horsemount.
    There is a cave in Mushera frequented by Domnall on Cásga which is supposed to extend as far as Cork City.
    There is a big flat stone on the Mushera Road between Cross and Toureenbawn Cross. This stone is still called the Kerryman's Table because the Kerry people travelling by road to Cork long ago used it as a table on which to eat their dinner.