Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As the Fianna were resting on the hills of Tara in Co. Meath. Diarmuid disappeared and a report was made to Fionn that Diarmuid had stolen Gráinne from her home so Diarmuid fearing they might be overtaken flew with all heste to the mountains of the South and never rested until they came to a mountain called Gleann Daimh which lies at the boundary of Clondrohid and Ballyvourney. where there was a very steep glen almost surrounded by a high rocky mountain which encircled this glen. Here Diarmuid cut a deep cave into the rock which stands from nine to eleven feet high at the mouth, and about nine feet in width and thirty one feet long The first stone he hewed out of the mouth of this cave is said to be fifty tons weight. He placed that three yards right in front of his cave. This rock has acted as a sun dial for three townlands, Gleann Daimh, GurranCearncy and Curraleigh and is called to this day Carraigín an ocrais, or the hungry rock. The reason it got this name is that when the shade
    John Browne
    Crionna Lua Theas, Co. Chorcaí