Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Matches were chiefly played between townlands. There were 21 on each side. Two were selected on each side to keep the peace. They wore no shoes when playing. They had no uniform only their own clothes. They wore no colours.
    Two sticks standing were used for goal marks and they had no cross beam. Sometimes stones, bushes or coats were used as goal marks.
    If the ball went out between the sticks that was a goal. They had no points but if the ball went outside either side, that was called a cúl but it did not count in the score. The ball was taken up and kicked from the goal.
    The ball consisted of four pieces of leather made by the local shoemaker or harness maker.
    There was a Match played at Toureen Bawn ray between Millstreet and Kilcorney. The latter team won and kicked the ball to Lahara through
    Denis Sweeney
    Baile na Graí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí