Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Ghost Story.
    There was a man in this district long ago named Gall Gallóg, so called because when the people used be ploughing he used to have a gallóg and used to lean on the plough with it to keep it down on the ground. He said he should keep travelling until he would meet something that would frighten. He travelled on until he come to a mountain. He saw a number of herdsmen boiling a pot of potatoes. They told him to hurry on and eat because no one would stay on the mountain after midnight. He said that he would stay there. Then all the herdsmen went away. After a while a man came up with a bundle of hurleys and put them down near him. He took one and started playing. He won the game.
    Next day he went on travelling and at night fall he came to a big house and
    John Horgon