Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A local man went down into the fort with the hopes of getting the golden saddle, belonging to a Danish Prince.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort, and went down.
    He went through two cells, and in the third he saw a heap of gold, further on he saw a golden saddle, he was about to put his hand on the saddle, when a big black cat with two fiery eyes came, and sat upon it. The cat said "You may take the gold, but do not take the saddle", Then the man replied, "I came for it and will take it," while saying this he put his hand out to grasp it. The cat spat on the hand which immediately got lifeless and withered away. It is said that the man still lives in Donoughmore with only one hand.
    NOTE. Bill Coleman Currargue and Denis Regan Kilmacrane were the two men who went looking for the gold in Pat Buckley's fort when the bull roared at them. They are now dead.