Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in this district. St. John's Well is in Mushera. Tobairín Ógánach is in Máma. Tobairín na Leachtaín is near Tóchar.
    People pay rounds to Saint John's Well on the 24th of June. There is a wall around the well and a timber cross over it.
    It is a great well for curing warts.
    People leave money, rosary beads and other small articles near the well.
    About 60 years ago a pattern used be held near St. John's Well. They used have 2 or 3 porter and spirit tents and numerous cake and sweet tents.
    All they young men used be jumping and casting pretty heavy stones, something like the 16 lb. shot now. There came there a man from the Co. Limerick who dreamth beforehand of St. John's Well on the 24th of June. He had a big lump on his face. He lodged at Hugh Brien's Ivale. on the 23rd June. He paid a
    Eugene Dineen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)