Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    could not catch it before it fell to the ground so he said that the Irish giants were better than himself.
    He said he would go to see the bull who was down in the vallies of Kilcorney at a place called "Clais an tStracaithe."
    When the giant left to go to the cattle Fionn jumped out of the cradle, put on the old herdsman's coat and ran every short cut and was before the Norwegian with the cattle. The giant demanded the bull but Fionn told him that he was only the herdsman and not to take the bull because he would be killed to let the bull go. The giant caught the bull by one horn and Fionn caught the other horn and they tore the bull asunder, so from that day to this the place got the name
    Clais an tStracaithe.
    John Browne