Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people made bread from oatenmeal and rye. Milk and water were used for baking. Some people made enough bread one day to last for a week. They used to put a cross on the cake or prod the top with a knife or fork to induce it to rise. This is also done to-day.
    Seagal[?] bread
    was made from rye, mixed with water and baked on a griddle in front of the fire. When baked it was as black as soot.
    Stampy Bread
    was made from frosty potatoes. The skin was pulled off and the water squeezed out. They were mixed up with the hands and baked on a flag standing slantwise in front of the fire.
    1. táirgí
    Denis Sweeney