Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Church in old Kilcomey and Cromwell's soldiers felled it. When in the old graveyard they took aim at Dromtariffe Church and destroyed it. The people then got Mass said in cheude in Shonekiel and it was near a cross roads and the place ever since is called the Old Chapel Cross.
    There is a Mass Rock in Blackrock bog. It was also said in a hollow in the mountain nearly Mill Street called "Clais on Aipcrinn" owned at that time by John Meaney, Leacsa Bán and owned by Matthew Riordan at present. This place was chosen as the priest could be hidden from his enemies, and his watch could have a view from the mountain.
    There was some men ploughing in Con Sullivan's land North Horsemount where Williom O'Donohue lives at present. Con Sullivan told the men to go and left every stone that might go against the ploughing. They did so and underneath a couple of flags they found a skull of a Christian and it perfect and a set of teeth in the mouth
    1. am