School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

The Plunketts owned several large estates in and around Louth and Monaghan...

Monaghan. Sean Buidhe Plunkett owned Louth Hall and Kilrenny. (near Ardee).
    Sean Buidhe was trained in France and he vowed vengeance on Cromwell who was then stationed at Castlebellingham near Dundalk.
    Cromwell recruited an army in Ireland. Sean Buidhe, hearing this, let some of his men join Cromwell's army to get his secrets. When Cromwell's army came to Dundalk, he let his horses drink out of the Ramparts river, water, which was at that time used for household purposes.
    Sean Buidhe made an attack on Cromwell and wounded him on the nose. He fled home to Lisrenny and hence to England where he applied and sought an office as Steward in English camp under one of the great lords of Cromwell's and unknown to them became very famous in their household.
    On Cromwell's return to England, he visited this place and who was in attendance on him but Sean Buidhe.
    F. Mac Aodha