School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (no title) (continued)

Up near Inniskeen, James _ was crossing his field early in the morning...

(continued from previous page)
    he saw some writing which read "whenever you want money, call to me". Every time this man wanted money, he went to the button and he never wanted for anything afterwards.

One night two men went to rob Caffrey's orchard in Kidnaminsha...

One night two men went to rob Caffrey's orchard in Kidnaminsha. They climbed the tree and when they were busy throwing apples down, they heard a great rustling noise on the ground. They looked down and saw a big black man holding their bag. They came down the other side of the tree and ran away home. They came back early in the morning to see if he took all their apples and found the apples and bag as they left them.