School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to tell his wife but one day his wife got uneasy and the man had to tell her, and from that day nothing ever came out of it so the man had to work hard again.
  2. One night there was a band of men in a house playing cards. When they were there a while a man in black clothes came into the house and asked them could he play with them. The men told him he could and they started to play. As they played away game after game the strange man was swimming every time. Once when one of the men was dealing the cards, one of the cards fell on the ground and a man sitting beside the strange man stooped to lift it and he was greatly surprised when he saw feet on the strange man like cattle's hooves. Then he told the rest of his companions what he had seen and at the same moment the man disappeared and the men went home.
    Thomas Mc Keown