School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. There is another local poet - Patrick Kavanagh, a past pupil of this school, now in his early thirties.
    His father was a farmer and shoemaker.
    He did not grow fond of either.
    He seemed to get a craze for Reading Irish and English books on his Primary education knowledge. Soon he spent sometime in the Gaeltacht in Spiddal.
    He started to write short pieces for the newspapers and seeing they got publication, he collected those and had them published by McMillan publishers entitled "The Ploughman"
    and other poems.
    He has got out a book in prose, entitled "The Green Fool", a very large volume, 10/6.
    He resides at Mucker, Inniskeen, speaks periodically at Broadcasting Station, Northern Ireland and Dublin.
      1. poetry