Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cure in every herb that grows. The people long ago, knew how to get the cures out of them, but the people today do not know the cures in the plants. The garlic is good for a cold. The dandelion when boiled, is used for people in bad health. The comfrey is used for cows with a bad udder. The dock-leaf is used for taking the sting of a nettle out and the words ae said "docken docken in and out take the sting of a nettle out." The dandelion is used for feeding young turkeys, and the nettle is used for feeding young turkeys also. The chicken-weed is used for swelling. Saint Patrick's leaf is used for healing cuts and burns. The dandelion closes when rain is coming. Rag-weeds chicken-weed and faraban grow in good land, and moss, rushes, and white posies grow in bad land. Preshagh and yellow posies take the goodness out of the soil. The buttercup got its name because it is the colour of butter and it is supposed, that if the cows eat it, that there will be plenty of butter on the cow's milk. The dandelion got its name, because the leaves are like teeth and it is called "the lion's tooth"
    Tomás Mac Eoin