Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. To Use Tally-Iron - as on P. 44.
    1. The white muslin cap is washed and bleached in the ordinary way.
    2. Cold starch is then made and put into the frills, muslin or lace as the case may be.
    3. In the meantime, the iron-rods A and B are both placed in the open fire until red, when one in turn is placed in the open nozzle of the Tally-Iron, which it heats.
    4. Beginning muslin frill at (a) and holding it with thumb and first finger of both hands, about two inches apart, place a round circular nozzle until it takes the semi-circle.
    5. Continue this all round till you reach (b).
    6. The second or top row is done similarly.
    N.B. The size of the loop depends on the tightness with which you hold it, and the distance you place it around the hot iron.
  2. (gan teideal)

Over this cap just coming approaching the Tallying, was worn a nice square of something approaching a tartan plaid in various colourings...

Over this cap just coming approaching the Tallying, was worn a nice square of something approaching a tartan plaid in various colourings. This was folded triangular in shape and draped over the neck and shoulders, being