Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

One night as two men (Tom D.) were crossing over a hayfield near _ in which there were stooks, they were busy talking away when suddenly a dreadful rustling startled them...

One night as two men (Tom D.) were crossing over a hayfield near _ in which there were stooks, they were busy talking away when suddenly a dreadful rustling startled them, and looking round they saw a coach and four powerful black horses start off from a lone bush in the middle of the field, and galloped across a short distance when it disappeared at one of the stooks.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night a wager was laid out at Coolderry that nobody would enter the old graveyard at Inniskeen and steal a human bone...

One night a wager was laid out at Coolderry that nobody would enter the old graveyard at Inniskeen and steal a human bone. Tom said he'd lift the ten pounds and in he went. Over and back he went and no bones to be seen and soon he saw it getting dark and he thought of all the dead rising up and he had no one.
    He picked up a bone and got courage to shout "Now, I have one", when suddenly a voice behind him said,