School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

Up near Inniskeen, James _ was crossing his field early in the morning...

Up near Inniskeen, James ___ was crossing his field early in the morning. He walked over to the top of a rock where he heard light tapping. He thought it was a hare and went over to see it. He saw it was a leprachaun hammering at a shoe. He had a piece of snare-wire in his pocket, took it out, made a nooze of it it and flung it over on the leprachaun, It caught him by the neck, and as the leprachaun jumped, it only tightened it. James asked the leprachaun for money but he sat as if he were not listening. James said "You need not be thinking of a plan to get away, for as long as I have this wire you cannot leave me." The wire slipped out of the man's fingers and the wee man got away. He ran after him and near the Fort the wee man got caught in a tuft of grass. The man asked him for money but soon the wire slipped off his neck and off he ran. When James looked at the wire, there was a weeney weeney button hanging from it and looking closely at it,
    Aine Nic Aonguis
    Edenamo, Co. Monaghan