School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time as a man was returning from his Ceilidhe, he had to come a very lonely road near Rocksavage and he met a lady on the road...

some time he revived. When he got a rest and a little drink, he told them what happened.
  2. A lot of birds come across the seas to Ireland in Summer. They do not all stay with us. The names of the birds are, the blackbird, wren, goldfinch, robin, swallow, crow, magpie, hawk, pigeon, lark, felt, wild geese. The swallow goes away to hot countries when the winter comes. The wild geese live by the shore. Some birds tell us when we are going to have rain, the swallow tells us by flying very low. The magpie tells us by shouting very loud up in the tree. The wild geese tell us when we are going to have storm. They fly inland for shelter. All those birds build nests. The blackbird builds in a bush, the robin builds in the walls of a house, the swallow builds in the eaves of a house. The crow, magpie,