School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. There is a forge in Essexford on the borders of Louth and Monaghan. The people that own it are called Connors. The shape of the door is like a horse shoe. Three men work in this forge. The men shoe horses outside. They mend ploughs and harrows and mills in this forge. There is a big bellows in the forge, it is about four feet long and three-and-a-half-feet broad. There is a chain attached to the bellows and it is caught in a piece of wood high up by the ceiling. The anvil is in the centre of the floor on a block of wood about one and a half-feet off the ground. The vice is bolted on to a bench at the window. The bellows is made of wood and strong leather. Without the anvil, no work could be carried on. The roof of the forge is made of wood and lined with felt. There are four blacksmiths in the parish of Inniskeen, and there is one very old man named Sherry whose