School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. In Penal times when there was no leave for Catholic education, the people used to be taught in Hedge Schools. These schools were not always on the backs of the hedges, sometimes they would be in Farmer's houses, in Sheds or in secret glens. The Teachers were not like the Teachers of to-day. They were not appointed by the Government, or they could not teach in public; if they would, they would be put to death. Moreover, they would not be allowed to speak Irish or teach Irish to the children.
    There were some of those schools round this part of the country. There was one in Drumcatton grave-yard and Patrick McCaffrey of Kidnaminsha, my great-grandfather was the Teacher. There was also a school beside our house in Rosslough, but I do not know the Teacher's name. There was another in a barn owned by the late Thomas Kelly, Drumneil.
    The children used to bring a small sum of money for each lesson they were taught. There were no books or pencils for the children to use. They used to go to
        1. buildings
    Máire Nic Eoin