Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Plunketts owned several large estates in and around Louth and Monaghan...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cromwell's usual alacrity showed itself here for soon he recognised his foe and asked How long have you this man for he is the man cut my nose.
    Sean Buidhe who proved his worth there, in many respects was protected from Cromwell's evil hand, which was forbidden to harm him. However Cromwell thought to show his great power by his few questions.
    Cromwell. Are you sorry?
    Sean Buidhe. I am, that I did not cut off your nose.
    Cromwell. How would you like to die?
    Sean Buidhe. With a sword in hand.
    Cromwell. Go home to Lisrenny and further seven miles to the Cunningham Estate (Marquis of Conigham) and marry Lord Fitzgerald's daughter. With her you will get the weight of herself of gold, and let your first son be called "Oliver."
    Sean Buidhe hence got back all his estates and property.
    Captain Filgate had meantime lived here at Lisrenny. He burned eighteen out of the "Wild Goose Lodge" and they fled to his Kiltybegs residence on the borders of Monaghan
    F. Mac Aodha