Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hand. The driver stopped the car and the returned American recognized the man as an old friend of his. He saluted him by his name and the other man said nothing only "bridge is swept away" and then he disappeared. The returned American stayed in a farmer's house that night and next morning he returned home and told them he had seen his friend and he was informed that his friend was dead for years. Then he realized that only for his friend's ghost appearing to him he would be dead.
  2. A poor country-woman was broken-hearted as she could not get her husband home at a reasonable hour at night. He spent his hours in a public-house and never dreamt of leaving before midnight. She was so distracted that she thought of the following plan. As it happened he had to pass the graveyard on his way home. So she thought she could give him a good fright of this it might cure him of his bad habit. One night she put a sheet around her and pretended to be a ghost and as a grave was just opened insid the gate of the churchyard she thought it was a good time to carry out her plan. As she approached the gate of the grave-yard, she began to utter pitiful moans, intending to frighting him but the unexpected happened. He rushed towards her saying "Did they forget to bury you my good woman?" He pushed her into the grave and began shovelling earth on top of her when to his surprise she shouted "Oh! John, John, stop, stop", and her plan failed.
    J. Kennelly
    Listowel, Co. Kerry