School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    An old person said that they should have thrown a fist of mud at the bull and that he would have left them alone. The old people also say that every night fairy horsemen go riding here.
    (4) There was a [man] who lived in Tipperary and he do had a dream about gold that was buried in Tralee beside a bridge. He had the same dream three nights after one another. The third night he carried a spade with him to dig the gold. Just as he was about to dig the gold a bull chased him. He came the second night and a woman chased him from it. The third night he came he met a man and the man told him that he was very foolish to come searching for gold and when he would go home to dig a hole in his own garden and that he would find gold. He dug a hole and he found a big bag of gold and he was for ever more.
  2. Years ago a man named Bill Mc Elligott of Duagh was dreaming about crocks of gold being buried near an old castle at Purt. After dreaming several nights about this gold he decided to go and dig for it. One night he set out for the castle. When he arrived he started to dig for the gold. After digging for some time he found a flag, and when he wanted to lift it the old Castle started to shake.
    R. Finucane
    M. Finucane