School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and he threw the anvil at him. One day while Shown was on his way to town he met a man and the man asked him for a drive. Shown stopped the car and the man was opening the door when Shown caught him by the coat and lifted him in across the door.
  2. Seán Burns was a strong man. He was working for a farmer and the farmer sent him for a harrow and plough. Seán brought the harrow in one hand and the plough in the other hand.
    One day Seán Burns was going home and he met a man with a load of sand. The wheel of the car fell out and and the man was trying to put it in but he could not. Seán caught the car in one hand and the wheel in the other hand and put it in with no bother.
    T. Moore
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    W. Moore
    Unknown
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  3. Seán Byrnes was passing through Co. Limerick. He chanced to go into a forge. There were great men trying their strength throwing an anvil up against a wall to know who would throw it the highest. They asked Seán to take a throw. He took the anvil in his hand and