Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pickie (Betchel 'ipp.), Four Corners, Middleman, Skellige, Ticky ticky tack-too, Priest of the Parish, Inyards, High Gates, Tig, More Weight, Spring Balls, Marbles, Grandmother Grey, The King's Horse, Follow the Leader, Hullahoo, Hell, heaven and Purgatory, Fox and Geese, Ghost in the Garden, Chickery Chock, Train, Train catch the very last, Here I lay my Googy egg, Giant steps, "One-two-three-four-five-six-seven". Hide and Tingle, Marbles, Dummies. Laugh-talk-or-Smile. Horns. Pointers. Hiding the Notes. "Hock and Cock a Roosha", Horse Car and Tackling. Counties. Rounders. "All around the Lake of Killarney" Old Grey Millar. Ball in the lap. Queenie-o Timers
    1. "Pickie": Played by any no. of boys or girls. A flat stone. Pavement chalked as under.
    Box 1 2 3 4 5 Rest. 6
    Box Rest 12 11 10 9 8 7
    First person stands in box and throws stone into No. 1. Comes out of box and hops kicking stone to No.2 so up along. Various rules: Rules. Stand on line is a miss, or if stone goes on the Pickie line player may call outside - 3 times getting 3 chances to get in correct square. When you finish the Pickie and win up to No. 12, player doing so may write his or her name on a square. Square name is determined by the player placing stone or shoe and hopping around with eyes shut. Where stones fell off - that's his name square. Players have to kick stone to next sq. across name box and hop over name box. Player with a name need not throw to his own name square. If Sean's name is in No. 6 and Pat is playing to No. 6 when he gets stone into No 5. he stands on one leg and stoops down and picks up stone and throws into No 7. and must hop across No 6. without touching. (Mistake name cannot be put in Rest) Boy with most number of names wins.
    Note. Ball Pickie is a variation of above, going for no 5 hop ball five times in each box being on one leg all the time or