Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí

2. Four Corners 1 2
    Boys run from corner to corner, "middleman" tries to grab vacant corner. Man left out is middleman.
    3. Middleman or Inyards.
    Bounds Road Bonds
    No 1. in middle of Road. Bounds fixed. Others abroad try to run across. Each one caught is kept in middle to catch others. One left a winner. All have to run. When leave walls can't return.
    5. "Skellige".
    Shrove Tues. Night with Ropes and Skellige people and tie them to holes. Cf. Skellig's Rock and marriage facilities there due to Paul being later on Skelligs in old days owing to fact that monks did not change Church Calendar. So mainland people could get married in Skelligs when it was Lent on mainland.
    6. "Ticky-ticky-tack-too"
    Any no. of players. All players are given colours and all but two line the wall. Two kneel on channell with two stones one each. One pretends to be the devil other to be an angel. Angel first says "Ticky ticky-tack-too". Captain of players at wall says "Who goes there?" Angel says "The angel with his golden cross". Cap. "What do you want?" Angel "Colours". Cap. "What colour?" Angel. "Green". Fellow who is "green" goes to the angel's back. If angel asks for a colour that is not there - captain says "Fly out the window and learn your ABC". Devil next. "Ticky-ticky-tack-too". Cap. "Who goes there?" Devil. "The devil with his long tail blue". Cap. "What do you want?" Dev. "Colours". Cap. "What colour?" Dev. "Blue" Boy who's blue goes behind the devil to hell. If devil picks colour not there the cap. says "Fly out the window and wash your face. After all are picked there is a tug of a war between heaven and hell. Devil wins he'll take all to hell.