School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (1) You can see three forts from any fort.
    (2) When they were building the Athea Protestant Church, the landlord made every local Catholic farmer give three days free drawing stones. My great-grandfather had to give his 3 days and one day while he was working at it a priest came up to him and said "You won't live but your children's children will live to see the crows flying in and out of that place".
    "I was there yesterday with my daddy and I saw crows flying in and out through the windows of it".
    (3) Ballyrudday Castle.
    About 2 years ago the tinkers went down to the Castle and they had vans and in the middle of the night the old man need to get up and make tay for himself and this night he saw horses and carriages driving up and down the road.
    (4) Cnockane (a little hillock of gravel in Dirha Bog Ballybunion Road)
    There's a Danish Chief buried there and all the gravel was drawn up on their backs from the Foale and they planted 3three trees on top.
    One night two men went digging there for gold and a white bull chased them (But they should have stooped down and thrown mud at him).
    2 years we were playing football there and we caught a terrier with three legs - only one leg in front - and no sign of anyother there: we brought him down tied by a piece of cord and chained him in Murphey's shed and he ate the chain in the night and got away and we never saw him twice.
    (5) Brennans (Braonan's) of Finuge has 31 tones of a churchyard in their house and anyone who lives there meets a bad death. Cf. Brennan who was kicked to death at Listowel