Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

Big Fair a few years ago.
    (5) Martin Connor was living in Cahirdown and his mother lived to be very old. One night she dreamt that she was in Stack's Fort of Bunaghara and that she found gold there and he said she said that 3 men with a white horse and a lantern went one night to find the gold and a small little thing like a dog used come and quench the lamp and if he quench the lamp they'd get no gold and he couldn't do it so he went riding the horse around the field and when they went to get the horse he quenched the lamp though they had the flag up they could find no more.
    (6) Mick Lynch (65) of Tea Lane told me that he was coming up by "The Quay Wall" in a boat one morning, [?] the Listowel Castle and he looked out he saw a cave down in the water. He also said that there was a "Princess Room" in Listowel Castle and that she went up under a tunnel there and that it isn't long since she was heard of in Australia!
    (7) In Murphy's land of behin there's a stone that Fionn Mac Cumhaill threw and the print of his fingers is still on it. My grandmother showed it to me.