Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Peggy to Bridge. "You should give twenty perrywinkels for a penny" and at that she got angry and started to fight and the people of Newtown had to separate the pair.
  2. There was a Tradesman in Finuge and his name was Tom O Connor. He used to be going around from place to place when he used to get a job building a wall. He used to put puddle in between the stones. He used to say that the puddle would set better with the stones than the mortar and the pay was a penny a day. There was a old man living in Duagh and he used on to seat his own chairs he used to pull the rushes and seat his chairs.
    Gerald Doyle
    Garraí an tSeanbhaile, Co. Chiarraí
    Mary Doyle
  3. About 40 years ago there lived in Forge Lane in Listowel a nailer by the man name of Jackey Connor. He use to do a good trade one time but when they commenced to make the nails by machinery he was not able to compete with them, and he had to close down his shop. He used to have three men employed and he had to leave them off.